Does Asterisk support PATH header Functionality?

Could anybody please tell me whether Asterisk support PATH header Functionality?

Asterisk 1.6.0, chan_sip.c:

/* RFC3327: Path support */ { SIP_OPT_PATH, NOT_SUPPORTED, "path" },

This appears to only be of use to proxies; Asterisk is not a proxy.