Is "100 Trying" allowed after REGISTER request?


#1

Hi all,

I read about register method in RFC 3261 and haven’t found anything about “100 Trying” beeing allowed to be sent from registrar while processing the request. Is this correct? If it is, why does asterisk send “100 Trying” then? Or could it be that my RFC 3261 document from June 2002 is too old?

Thanks for replies, J.